Singlemode 1310 or 1550nm Coupler


SINGLE WAVELENGTH COUPLERS
900 Micron Medium Duty Coupler / Splitter
1x2, 900 Micron, Medium Duty Coupler.
3mm Jacketed Heavy Duty Coupler / Splitter
1x2, 3mm Jacketed, Heavy Duty Coupler.
2x2, 900 Micron, Medium Duty Coupler / Splitter
2x2, 900 Micron, Medium Duty Coupler.
2x2,3mm Jacketed, Heavy Duty Coupler / Splitter
2x2, 3mm Jacketed, Heavy Duty Coupler.
Features Specifications: Dimensions:
  • Low PDL
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Excellent Uniformity
  • High Directivity
  • Bi-directional

  • Exact Splits 1-50
  • Center Wavelength
    1310, 1550
  • Narrow Band + - 10 nm
  • Excess Loss 0.07 db Max.
  • Directivity 50 db Min.
  • Operating Temperature -40 to +85C
  • < -65 dB Back Reflection
Packages
250 um 0.13" x 2.2"
900 um 0.13" x 2.2"
3 mm 4" x 0.6" x 0.3"

1550nm Optical Spectrum Analyzer Results.
1550nm Optical Spectrum Analyzer Results.
  • Top Trace Reference.
  • Bottom Trace Results.
  • Perfect for Dense WDM Applications.
  • Widest Bandwidth Available.
1310nm Optical Spectrum Analyzer Results.
1330nm Optical Spectrum Analyzer Results.
  • Top Trace Reference.
  • Bottom Trace Results.
  • Perfect for Dense WDM Applications.
  • Widest Bandwidth Available.

EXACT SPLITTERS/COUPLERS MAX. INSERTION LOSS RATIOS
Part NumberSplit RatioMax. Insertion Loss
  FSC-XXX-050-XXX  50/503.22/3.22
FSC-XXX-049-XXX49/513.31/3.14
FSC-XXX-048-XXX48/523.40/3.05
FSC-XXX-047-XXX47/533.50/2.97
FSC-XXX-046-XXX46/543.59/2.89
FSC-XXX-045-XXX45/553.69/2.81
FSC-XXX-044-XXX44/563.79/2.73
FSC-XXX-043-XXX43/573.89/2.65
FSC-XXX-042-XXX42/583.99/2.57
FSC-XXX-041-XXX41/594.10/2.50
FSC-XXX-040-XXX40/604.20/2.42
FSC-XXX-039-XXX39/614.32/2.35
FSC-XXX-038-XXX38/624.43/2.28
FSC-XXX-037-XXX37/634.55/2.21
FSC-XXX-036-XXX36/644.67/2.14
FSC-XXX-035-XXX35/654.79/2.07
FSC-XXX-034-XXX34/664.92/2.01
FSC-XXX-033-XXX33/675.05/1.94
FSC-XXX-032-XXX32/685.19/1.88
FSC-XXX-031-XXX31/695.33/1.81
FSC-XXX-030-XXX30/705.47/1.75
FSC-XXX-029-XXX29/715.62/1.69
FSC-XXX-028-XXX28/725.78/1.63
FSC-XXX-027-XXX27/735.94/1.57
FSC-XXX-026-XXX26/746.10/1.51
FSC-XXX-025-XXX25/756.28/1.45
FSC-XXX-024-XXX24/766.46/1.39
FSC-XXX-023-XXX23/776.65/1.33
FSC-XXX-022-XXX22/786.85/1.28
FSC-XXX-021-XXX21/797.05/1.22
FSC-XXX-020-XXX20/807.27/1.17
FSC-XXX-019-XXX19/817.50/1.11
FSC-XXX-018-XXX18/827.74/1.06
FSC-XXX-017-XXX17/838.00/1.01
FSC-XXX-016-XXX16/848.27/0.95
FSC-XXX-015-XXX15/858.56/0.90
FSC-XXX-014-XXX14/868.87/0.85
FSC-XXX-013-XXX13/879.20/0.80
FSC-XXX-012-XXX12/889.56/0.75
FSC-XXX-011-XXX11/899.96/0.70
FSC-XXX-010-XXX10/9010.32/0.65
FSC-XXX-009-XXX09/9110.80/0.60
FSC-XXX-008-XXX08/9211.33/0.56
FSC-XXX-007-XXX07/9311.94/0.51
FSC-XXX-006-XXX06/9412.65/0.46
FSC-XXX-005-XXX05/9513.40/0.42
FSC-XXX-004-XXX04/9614.43/0.37
FSC-XXX-003-XXX03/9715.78/0.32
FSC-XXX-002-XXX02/9817.74/0.28
FSC-XXX-001-XXX01/9921.42/0.24

ORDERING INFORMATION
FSC  - X1 X2 X3  - X4 X5 X6  - X7 X8 X9
X1 is Wavelength 0 = 1550nm Singlemode
2 = 1310nm Singlemode
X2 is Ports 1 = 1x2
2 = 2x2
3 = 1x3
X3 is Package  0 - 250 um 0.13" x 2.2"
1 - 900 um 0.13" x 2.2"
2 - 3 mm 4" x 0.6" x 0.3"
X4 is Grade  0 = Exact      1 = Premium      2 = Standard       
X5 & X6is Coupling Ratio  Specify First Two Digits i.e. 24 = 24/76 50 = 50/50  
X7is Fiber Type  0 - Corning SMF 28  
X8 is Connector Type  0 = None    1 = FC    2 = FCAPC    3 = SC    4 = SCAPC    5 = ST    6 = D4    
7 = Specify
 
X8 is Length  1 = 1 Meter    2 = 2 Meter     
Example: To order a singlemode 1550 nm wavelength, 1x2 coupler, Exact 24/76 Coupling Ratio with 900 um Corning SMF 28 FC/APC 1 Meter pigtails the part number is FSC-011-024-021



For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: To Metrotek Home Page
BACK: Coupler Page