Rainbow Bar

Metrotek's Product

Rainbow Bar
 
 
Fiber Systems offers a variable attenuator that is adjustable from 1 to 30db using a non calibrated thumb wheel. The attenuator uses angled ferrules and air gap technologies to produce a back reflection of < -70dB. This method also allows the device to be wavelength independent. The attenuation range will increase when used at lower wavelengths. Operating temperature is -10 to +70 degree C. The attenuator comes standard with 1 meter 900u pigtails that can be terminated with your choice of connectors.    
  
Features and Benefits  Applications 
  • Automated Manufacturing
  • Low Back Reflection
  • Stable Attenuation
  • Compact Packaging
 
  • CATV
  • CCTV
  • Telecommunications
  • LAN
  • Man
  • Test Equipment
  • Multi-Channel
 
Specifications 
Attenuation Range  1 to 30db  
Back Reflections   <70 dB 
Operating Temperature -10 to +70°C   
Wavelength Range   1310/1550nm 
Cable Length 1 meter standard , any length available  
  
Reliability and Environmental           How To Order
  • Back Reflection Test
  • Insertion Loss Test
  • High Temperature Bake
  • Strain Relief
  • Vibration Test
  • Shock Test
  • Fiber Tension and Torsion Test
 A  3  M  S  G  H  V  -  X1  -  X2
X1 is Fiber Type  M 5 = 50/125
M 6 = 62.5/125
S = SM  
X2 is Connector Style  ST = STPC, FC = FCPC
SC = SCPC, AF = FCAPC
AS = SCAPC, S5 = SMA905
S6 = SMA906
 
Example: To order a MM 62.5/125 with ST connectors the part number is A3MSGHV-M6-ST 
For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: Attenuator Page
BACK:To Metrotek's Home Page