Rainbow Bar

FC & ST Bulkhead type
Rotary Joint Adapters

Rainbow Bar
 

RFC-xxx-28
Fiber optic rotary adapters (FORAs) are similar to standard fiber optic adapters, also called bulkheads or mating sleeves, except they allow the fiber to rotate freely while maintaining uninterrupted transmission of an optical signal. Princetel's FORA have the identical mounting features as their standard adapter counterparts. They are designed to be pop-in replacements for standard adapters.

Princetel's design team created the miniature rotary adapters with the help of our proprietary technology. FORA features extremely low insertion loss and unmatched return loss performance. Like the MicroJx series FORJs Princetel's FORA provides uniform spectral transmission over the entire 850-1650 nm range and can operate under extreme low temperature of -40 C.

 

RST-xxx-28
SPECIFICATIONS
PARAMETERS VALUES
Wavelength range 850-1650 nm (broadband)
Insertion loss <2 dB (typical: <1 dB)
Insertion loss ripple <0.5 dB (typical: 0.3 dB)
Return loss (SM&MM) >40 dB (23 C)
Maximum speed 1000 rpm
Seal Water and dust tight
Pulling strength 10 N (900 um jacket)
Optical power handling 23 dBm
Working temperature -40 to 65 C
Storage temperature -50 to 85 C
Package style FC or ST receptacle
Housing material Stainless steel
Fiber types Singlemode or multimode
Connector types FC/PC and ST
Mounting method Flange identical to FC bulkhead
Weight 19 g (RFC), 46 g (RST)
Dimensional Drawing ST or FC
 
ORDERING INFORMATION
R x1 - x2 - x3
Part No. - SM ROTARY JOINT
              ADAPTER

x1 positionConnector ST = ST
FC = FC
x2 positionWavelengths131 = 1310nm
155 = 1550nm
x3 positionFiber Type 28 = SMF-28

Example
Part Number
R S T - 1 3 1 - 2 8

Description
SM Rotary Joint 1310nm with ST style
adapters using Corning SMF-28 fiber

For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: Category Page
BACK:To Metrotek's Home Page