Rainbow Bar

FM VIDEO/AUDIO/DATA LINKS

Rainbow Bar
 
These Frequency modulated links are most versatile. They can send and receive video and up to two sub-carriers of audio or data, all over one fiber. You can have FM video and any combination of audio or data with single or dual sub-carriers. Choose from RS-232, RS-422, TTL, or even a contact closure. The units are available in MM at 850nm & 1300nm. SM is available at 1300nm using an LED. A laser based SM system is also available at 1300nm or 1550nm.



VIDEO SPECIFICATIONS 
Bandwith  8 MHz 
Input/Output Impedance  75 Ohms 
Input Levels  1.2 Volts max 
Differential Gain  5% Max 
Differential Phase  5% Max 
AUDIO SPECIFICATIONS 
Bandwidth  20 to 20 KHz 
Input/Output Impedance  600 Ohms Balanced/Unbalanced 
Input/Output Level  Typical 0db 
THD  <3% 
S/N Ratio  >50db 
CONTACT SPECIFICATIONS
Input  Switch closure to ground 
Output  Potential free contact N.O. 
Response Time  2mS 
Rating @ 0.5A  100V max (DC or peak AC)  
DATA SPECIFICATIONS 
Data Rate  19.2kbps 
Data Formats  RS-422, RS-232, TTL, Audio 
MULTIMODE SPECIFICATIONS (62.5/125) 
Wavelengths  850nm or 1310nm 
Launch power 850/1310nm  16dBM 
Sesitivity @ 850nm  32dBM 
Sesitivity @ 1310nm  33dBM 
Connectors  ST© 
SINGLEMODE SPECIFICATIONS (9/125) 
Wavelengths  1310nm or 1550nm 
Launch power 1310/1500nm  7dBM 
Sesitivity 1310/1550nm  32dBM 
Connectors  ST© 
PHYSICAL/ENVIORMENTAL SPECIFICATIONS  
Operating Temp.  0-50° C 
Humidity  90% @ 25° C 
Power  Module 12vdc supply (PS-12) 
SIZE (inches)  5¼x3¼x1½ 
   
   
HOW TO ORDER GUIDE
 

M 

X1

-

X2

X3

X4

X5

X6

X1 Tx or Rx
T=Transmitter; R=Reciever
 
X2 Wavelength
1=850nm; 3=1310nm; 4=1550nm
 
X3 Data format 1:
0=None; 3=RS232; 4=RS422; 7=TTL; 8=Audio; 9=Contact Closure
 
X4 Data format 1:
0=None; 3=RS232; 4=RS422; 7=TTL; 8=Audio; 9=Contact Closure
 
X5 1300nm Options
Blank=Multimode; S=Singlemode
 
X6 1300nm Options
Blank=LED; L=Laser
 

Example: For a SM 1300nm LED video link with 1 audio channel the transmitter part # is MT-308S and the receiver part # is MR-308S
For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: Category Page
BACK:To Metrotek's Home Page