Rainbow Bar

Multimode & Singlemode
Tree Coupler Modules

Rainbow Bar
 
Coupler Modules Metrotek sells a complete family of Splitter/Coupler Modules.  Select from 19" Rack Models, Wallmount Models, or Siecor, Lucent, and ADC plug compatible models, including Siecor Reduced Splice Tray models. Select 1x2 to 1x32 outputs with the wavelengths and insertion loss of your choice and with the optical splits you require.
ADC Splitter/Coupler Module ADC Compatible Splitter/Coupler Module AT&T Compatible Splitter/Coupler Module Lucent Compatible Splitter/Coupler Module with Rear Input
Wall Mountable Splitter/Coupler Module Wall Mountable Splitter/Coupler Module
Coupler Tray Drawing Coupler Tray Drawing
Coupler Box COUPLER BOX
Metrotek's Couplers are Designed to Exceed Your Specifications. They are Excellent for Use with DWDM's, EDFA's and Other Linear Bandwidth Applications Requiring Minimal Broadband dB Loss.
ORDERING INFORMATION
F  - X1 X2  - X3 X4 X5 X6 X7  - X8 X9    S
X1 is Wavelength 0 = 1550nm Singlemode
2 = 1310nm Singlemode
3 = 1310/1550nm Singlemode
7 = 850/1300nm Multimode
9 = 850nm Multimode Laser
X2 is Ports
1 = 1x2  4 = 1x5  7 = 1x8  A = 1x11  D = 1X14  G = 1x32 
2 = 1x3  5 = 1x6  8 = 1x9  B = 1x12  E = 1x15  H = 2x2 
3 = 1x4  6 = 1x7  9 = 1x10  C = 1x13  F = 1X16  I = 2 (1x2) 
X3 is Package 
0 = Lucent/Fiberdyne compatible with input pigtail, output adapters
1 = Lucent/Fiberdyne compatible with input adapters, output adapters
2 = Lucent/Fiberdyne compatible with input pigtail, output pigtail
3 = Siecor FDC compatible with input pigtail, output adapters
4 = Siecor FDC compatible with input adapter, output adapter.
5 = Siecor FDC compatible with input pigtail, output pigtails.
6 = Siecor Reduced Fusion Splice Tray compatible with pigtail input, pigtail output.
7 = 19" Rackmount Module
8 = Customer requested special.
9 = Wall Mount Module
A = ADC Module
B = Lucent with Rear Entry
C = Siecor Eclipse compatible with input adapter, output adapter.
D = Splitter/Coupler Tray
X4 is Grade  0 = Exact      1 = Ultra      2 = Premium      3 = Standard    
X5 is Fiber Type  0 = Corning SMF-28           1 = Corning Multimode 
X6 is Input Connector  0 = None    1 = FC    2 = FCAPC    3 = SC    4 = SCAPC    5 = ST    6 = D4    
7 = Specify
 
X7 is Output Connector  0 = None    1 = FC    2 = FCAPC    3 = SC    4 = SCAPC    5 = ST    6 = D4    
7 = Specify
 
X8 is Input Length  0 = Adapter    1 = 1 Meter    2 = 2 Meter    3 = 3 Meter    4 = 4 Meter    
5 = 5 Meter
 
X9 is Output Length  0 = Adapter    1 = 1 Meter    2 = 2 Meter    3 = 3 Meter    4 = 4 Meter    
5 = 5 Meter
 
S is Output Split   The percentage of each output leg seperated by commas and must add up to 100.
Example: To order a singlemode Dual Wavelength 1310/1550 nm, 1x5, Siecor compatible module with 1 meter SC input pigtails, 2 meter SC output pigtails, standard grade coupler using Corning SMF-28 fiber, with a split of 25%, 25%, 25%, 15% and 10% for each leg the part number is F34-03033-12  25,25,25,15,10 


MAX. INSERTION LOSS
(without CONNECTORS)
Coupler Module Split Exact Ultra Premium Standard
1x2 3.2 3.3 3.6 3.7
1x4 6.5 6.7 7.3 7.5
1x8 9.8 10.1 11.0 11.3
1x16 13.1 13.5 14.7 15.1
1x32 16.4 16.9 18.4 18.9
Coupler Module Loss table does not include connector or adapter loss.

For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: Coupler Page
BACK:To Metrotek's Home Page