Singlemode Dual Wavelength Coupler


DUAL WINDOW COUPLERS
900 Micron Medium Duty Coupler / Splitter
1x2, 900 Micron, Medium Duty Coupler.
3mm Jacketed Heavy Duty Coupler / Splitter
1x2, 3mm Jacketed, Heavy Duty Coupler.
2x2, 900 Micron, Medium Duty Coupler / Splitter
2x2, 900 Micron, Medium Duty Coupler.
2x2,3mm Jacketed, Heavy Duty Coupler / Splitter
2x2, 3mm Jacketed, Heavy Duty Coupler.

Optical Spectrum Analyzer Results.
Optical Spectrum Analyzer Results.
  • Top Trace Reference.
  • Bottom Trace Results.

DUAL WINDOW COUPLER SPECIFICATIONS
  Ultra & Premium Standard
Center Wavelength
1310, 1550
Excess Loss Max. 0.1dB 0.3dB
Bandwidth +/- 40 nmPolarization Dependent
Loss Max.
0.15dB0.2dB
Directivity 50 dB Min.
Operating Temperature -40C to + 85C

Dual Window Ultra Coupler Insertion Loss Values
Part NumberSplit RatioMin. Insertion Loss Max. Insertion Loss
FDC-XXX-050-XXX50/502.92/2.923.30/3.30
FDC-XXX-045-XXX45/553.37/2.523.77/2.88
FDC-XXX-040-XXX40/603.87/2.154.29/2.49
FDC-XXX-035-XXX35/654.44/1.804.89/2.14
FDC-XXX-030-XXX30/705.09/1.495.58/1.81
FDC-XXX-025-XXX25/755.85/1.196.40/1.51
FDC-XXX-020-XXX20/806.78/0.927.41/1.22
FDC-XXX-015-XXX15/857.96/0.668.74/0.96
FDC-XXX-010-XXX10/909.59/0.4110.66/0.71
FDC-XXX-005-XXX05/9512.22/0.1814.18/0.47
FDC-XXX-001-XXX01/9918.24/0.0023.21/0.29

DUAL WINDOW PREMIUM COUPLER INSERTION LOSS VALUES
Part Number Split RatioMin. Insertion LossMax. Insertion Loss
FDC-XXX-150-XXX50/502.68/2.683.57/3.57
FDC-XXX-145-XXX45/553.10/2.294.07/3.12
FDC-XXX-140-XXX40/603.57/1.944.64/2.72
FDC-XXX-135-XXX35/654.09/1.615.29/2.35
FDC-XXX-130-XXX30/704.69/1.316.05/2.00
FDC-XXX-125-XXX 25/75 5.38/1.02 6.98/1.69
FDC-XXX-120-XXX 20/80 6.20/0.76 8.16/1.39
FDC-XXX-115-XXX 15/85 7.45/0.51 9.41/1.12
FDC-XXX-110-XXX 10/90 8.86/0.27 11.75/0.86
FDC-XXX-105-XXX 05/95 11.55/0.04 15.43/0.61
FDC-XXX-101-XXX 01/99 18.24/0.00 23.21/0.42

DUAL WINDOW STANDARD COUPLER INSERTION LOSS VALUES

Part NumberSplit Ratio Min. Insertion LossMax. Insertion Loss
FDC-XXX-150-XXX50/502.68/2.683.77/3.77
FDC-XXX-145-XXX45/553.10/2.294.27/3.32
FDC-XXX-140-XXX40/603.57/1.944.84/2.92
FDC-XXX-135-XXX35/654.09/1.615.49/2.55
FDC-XXX-130-XXX30/704.69/1.316.25/2.20
FDC-XXX-125-XXX25/755.38/1.027.18/1.89
FDC-XXX-120-XXX20/806.20/0.768.36/1.59
FDC-XXX-115-XXX15/857.45/0.519.61/1.32
FDC-XXX-110-XXX10/908.86/0.2711.95/1.06
FDC-XXX-105-XXX05/9511.55/0.0415.63/0.81
FDC-XXX-101-XXX01/9918.24/0.0023.41/0.62


ORDERING INFORMATION
FDC  - X1 X2 X3  - X4 X5 X6  - X7 X8 X9
X1 is Wavelength 0 = 1550nm/1310nm Singlemode
X2 is Ports 1 = 1x2
2 = 2x2
3 = 1x3
X3 is Package  0 - 250 um 0.13" x 2.2"
1 - 900 um 0.13" x 2.2"
2 - 3 mm 4" x 0.6" x 0.3"
X4 is Grade  0 = Exact      1 = Premium      2 = Standard       
X5 & X6is Coupling Ratio  Specify First Two Digits i.e. 50 = 50/50  
X7is Fiber Type  0 - Corning SMF 28  
X8 is Connector Type  0 = None    1 = FC    2 = FCAPC    3 = SC    4 = SCAPC    5 = ST    6 = D4    
7 = Specify
 
X8 is Length  1 = 1 Meter    2 = 2 Meter     
Example: To order a singlemode 1310/1550nm dual wavelength, 1x2 coupler, 45/55 Coupling Ratio with 900 um Corning SMF 28 FC/APC 1 Meter pigtails the part number is FSC-011-045-032




For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: To Metrotek Home Page
BACK: Coupler Page