Rainbow Bar

Large Beam Collimator

Rainbow Bar

Princetel's high performance collimators employ high quality aspheric lenses to achieve low wave-front distortion, low divergence, and diffraction limited beam quality. The large beam size is ideal for free space applications as well as pair coupling at long working distances. Available in your choice of SM, MM, or PM fiber. One meter 900um tight buffered pigtails are standard. PC and APC type connectors on 900um Loose Tube are optional. PM Fiber is keyed on slow axis unless otherwise requested.


SPECIFICATIONS

Characteristics
Model CLA Model CLB Model CLD Model CLC
Wavelength
635nm-1650nm
Beam Size (1e2) with SM fiber
1mm
2.5mm
4.5mm
4-13*mm
Far Field Divergence (1310nm)
1mrad
0.5mrad
0.3mrad
-
Focal Length
4.5 mm
11 mm
19 mm
17 mm
Lens Type
Asphere (AR)
Sphere (AR)
Insertion Loss (SM Pairing)
<0.5dB (For 1310 and 1550nm only)
-
Max Pairing Distance
.025 m
1 m
4 m
-
Return Loss (SM Fiber)
>55dB
Operating Temperature
0 to 65°C
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C
Packaging Material
Stainless Steel
Anodized AL
Fiber Choices
Singlemode, Multimode or PM
Connector Type
FCPC,SCPC,ST,LC,FCAPC,SCAPC
Dimensions
Drawing
Drawing
Drawing
Drawing


ORDERING INFORMATION
C L x1 x2 - x3 x4
Part No. - LARGE BEAM
              COLLIMATOR

x1 positionBeam SizeA = 1 mm
B = 2.5 mm
C = 4.5 mm
D = 4.0-13mm
x2 positionWavelength 155 = 1550nm
165 = 1625nm      850 = 850nm
162 = 1625nm      780 = 780nm
159 = 1590nm      670 = 670nm
131 = 1310nm      650 = 650nm
980 = 980nm        630 = 630nm
x3 positionFiber Type 28 = Corning SMF-28               01 = 1000um Plastic
13 = Panda 1310                     10 = 100/140
15 = Panda 1550                     20 = 200/230
50 = Multimode 50/125             40 = 400/425
62 = Multimode 62.5/125          42 = 3M FS-SN4224 (850nm)
56 = 3M FS-SN5624 (980nm)     32 = 3M FS-SN3224 (635nm)
60 = 600/630
x3 positionConnector ST = ST
FC = FC
SC = SC
AF = FCAPC
AS = SCAPC

Example
Part Number
C L B 1 5 5 - 2 8 - S T

Description
SM 2.5mm Beam Collimator 1550nm with STPC
connectors using Corning SMF-28 fiber

For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: Category Page
BACK:To Metrotek's Home Page