1-4 Ch. Telephone, Data & Ethernet
Fiber Optic Multiplexer

 
 
  • Multiplexes 10/100 Ethernet, 2-Wire Analog POTS or 2/4-wire 600 Ohm Analog and Optional RS-232, RS-422, TTL, Dry Contact

  • Network Management (Web, Telnet)

  • Two-Way "One Fiber" Option

  • Multimode or Single Mode (1300/1550nm)

  • Power Redundancy, Optical Redundancy

  • Standard 12VDC, Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC

  • Industrial Hardened (optional)

  • Hi-Temp2 Version Exceeds NEMA & Caltrans Traffic Control Specs

Data Sheets: 2 pages (78Kb)


TC8520S Standalone Unit

on imTC8520R with TCRM195 19" Card Cage


 


Applications

Typical applications include extending SDH/SONET backbones and adding Telephone Voice, Ethernet and Serial service to existing fiber optic links. Service Providers use the TC8520 as an efficient, cost effective method to provide their customers withTelephone Voice, Ethernet and Serial connections. The two-way "one fiber," option can double usage of existing fiber optic cable plants.
 

 

Top


Description                                        

The TC8520 Telephone, Ethernet & Data Fiber Multiplexer multiplexes various combinations of 2-wire Analog POTS or 2/4-wire 600 Ohm Analog, 1 Ch. 10/100 Ethernet and optional Serial Data channels over single mode or multimode fiber.

The TC8520 supports distances to more than 100 km and offers a two-way, "one fiber" communication option to maximize fiber cable usage. Optional redundant power and optics include automatic switchover for maximum reliability.

Setup, diagnostics and control is accessed via Serial Terminal, Telnet management ports. Diagnostics include LED indicators, dry contact alarms and local and remote loopback.

The Ethernet port auto-negotiates at 10/100 with full 10Mbps throughput and rate control in increments of 32Kbps. It is IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x compliant.

The TC8520 converts 2-wire FXS to fiber optics on the telephone side with ring down capability and FXO on the PBX side. Because the TC8520 digitizes the analog signals (PCM), voice quality does not degrade over extended distances. Serial interface options are RS-232, RS-422, TTL, Dry Contact.

The TC8520 is available as standalone unit or rackmount card. The rackmount card fits into TCRM191 or TCRM195 19" Rackmount Card Cages. Fiber optic connectors are ST, FC or SC. Standard power is 12VDC and includes built-in redundancy. Optional power sources include 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. High temperature (-20C to 70C) and extreme temperature (-40C to 80C) versions are also available.

Top


Technical Specifications

Data Rates
2-wire Analog 300Hz to 3.4KHz
2/4-wire 600 Ohm Analog 300Hz to 3.4KHz
Ethernet 10/100 Mbps (10M on fiber side)
RS-232, RS-422, TTL, Dry Contact Up to 120 Kbps
Channel Capacity
Telephone (FXO/FXS), 2/4-wire Analog 4
Ethernet 1
RS-232, RS-422, TTL, Dry Contacts 4
Optical
Transmitter ELED, ELED, LASER*
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST, FC or SC
Loss Budget* (1300nm, 1550nm) Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dB

Single Mode (9/125m): 20dB

Electrical
Telephone or 600 Ohm Analog RJ11F
10/100 Ethernet Connectors RJ45 (Female)
RS-232, RS-422, V.35 Connectors RJ45 (Female)

 


* Contact factory for higher requirements
** Future Release
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 1010 or better
Alarm
Dry Contact Normal Open
Visual Indicators
System PWR A, PWR B, VccA, VccB, ALARM
Channel Status RXD, RLOS, LOS, RLPB, BPV, Alarm
Optical Signal Status SyncB, Optic in Use, RXA, RXB, VLIN
Diagnostic Functions
Local and Remote Loopback
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 1.2A
Optional 24VDC or  115/230VAC (with external power cube (on Standalone Units)
Optional 24VDC -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC (on Rackmount Cards)
Temperature
Operating -10 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Hi-Temp2 (optional) -40 to 80C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
Height (6.70 cm) 2.6"
Width (18.14 cm) 7.1"
Depth (24.80 cm) 9.8"
Weight (1.36 kg) 3 lbs.
For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: To Metrotek Links Page