1-4 Ch. T1/E1 & 10/100 Ethernet
Fiber Optic Multiplexer

 
1-4 Ch. T1/E1 & 10/100 Ethernet
Fiber Optic Multiplexer

(Model TC8510)
Related Products:
TC8300, TC8800

  • Multiplexes 1 - 4 Ch. T1/E1 and 10/100 Ethernet, Optional RS-232, RS-530, V.35

  • Network Management (SNMP, Web, Telnet)

  • Ethernet Rate Control

  • Two-Way "One Fiber" Option

  • Multimode or Single Mode (1300/1550nm)

  • Power Redundancy, Optical Redundancy Optional

  • Industrial Hardened (optional)

  • 12VDC, Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC

  • Hi-Temp2 Version Exceeds NEMA & Caltrans Traffic Control Specs

Data Sheets: 2 pages (52Kb)


TC8510S Standalone Unit

on imTC8510R with TCRM195 19" Card Cage

Click on images to enlarge
 


Applications

Typical applications include extending SDH/SONET backbones and adding Ethernet service to existing T1 or E1 fiber optic links. Service Providers use the TC8510 as an efficient, cost effective method to provide their customers with Ethernet (including Rate Control) connections for data and T1 for voice. The two-way “one fiber,” option can double usage of existing fiber optic cable plants.

 

Top


Description                                        

The TC8510 Ethernet & T1/E1 Fiber Multiplexer provides 10/100 Ethernet and T1/E1 Connectivity. It multiplexes various combinations of one-to-four T1/E1 or Serial Data channels and a 10/100M Ethernet over single mode (1300/1550nm) or multimode fiber (1300/1550nm).

The TC8510 supports distances to more than 100 km and offers a two-way, “one fiber” communication option to maximize fiber cable usage. Optional redundant power and optics include automatic switchover for maximum reliability.

Setup, diagnostics and control is accessed via Serial Terminal, Telnet or SNMP management ports. Diagnostics include LED indicators, dry contact alarms and local and remote loopback.

The Ethernet port supports full 10Mbps bandwidth and rate control in increments of 32Kbps. It is IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x compliant. Each T1 or E1 channel is independent, transparent to the framing format and supports all applicable standards and line codes. Serial interface options are RS-232, RS-422, RS-449, RS-530 and V.35.
 
The TC8510 is available basic standalone or 1U high “pizza box.” Fiber optic connectors are ST, FC or SC. Standard power is 12VDC and includes built-in redundancy. Optional power sources include 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube.

Top


Technical Specifications

Data Rates
T1 1.544 Mbps
E1 2.048 Mbps
Ethernet 10/100 Mbps (10M on fiber side)
RS-232** Up to 120 Kbps
RS-422, V.35** Up to 1Mbps
Channel Capacity
T1, E1 or any combination 4
Ethernet 1
RS-232, RS-422, TTL, Dry Contacts 4
Optical
Transmitter ELED, ELED, LASER*
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST, FC or SC
Loss Budget* (1300nm, 1550nm) Multimode (62.5/125µm): 15dB

Single Mode (9/125µm): 20dB

Electrical
Interface T1, E1 (G.703), IEEE 802.3, RS-232, RS-422, V.35
T1 Connector (100 Ohm) Terminal Blocks
E1 Connector (120 Ohm) Terminal Blocks
E1 Connector (75 Ohm) Terminal Blocks to BNC Adapter
10/100 Ethernet Connectors RJ45 (Female)
RS-232, RS-422, V.35 Connectors RJ45 (Female)

 


* Contact factory for higher requirements
** Future Release
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 1010 or better
Alarm
Dry Contact Normal Open
Visual Indicators
System PWR A, PWR B, VccA, VccB, ALARM
Channel Status RXD, RLOS, LOS, RLPB, BPV, Alarm
Optical Signal Status SyncB, Optic in Use, RXA, RXB, VLIN
Diagnostic Functions
Local and Remote Loopback
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 1.2A
Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating -10° to 50°C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20° to 70°C
Storage -40° to 90°C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
Height (6.70 cm) 2.6"
Width (18.14 cm) 7.1"
Depth (24.80 cm) 9.8"
Weight (1.36 kg) 3 lbs.
For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: To Metrotek Links Page