Rainbow Bar

Switching/Bridging Ethernet Fiber Media Converter w/Bandwidth Control

Rainbow Bar
 
(Model TC3220)
  • Bandwidth Control (32Kbps increments)
  • Web-Based, Telnet or Serial Configuration
  • Hardened Temperature Version Exceeds NEMA & CALTRANS Specs
  • Distances up to 100Km without a Switch or Router
  • 10/100 Auto-Negotiating
  • Multimode or Single Mode (1300/1550nm)
  • Two-way One Fiber Communication (optional)
  • Built-In Power Redundancy
  • Local Dry Contact Alarm Relay
  • Rackmount or Standalone
Data Sheets: 2 pages (232 Kb)
TC3220S Standalone/Wallmount


TC3220S Standalone/Wallmount
(Optional 1-fiber version shown)

 


Applications

The TC3220 is frequently used by Data Service Providers to control the bandwidth they offer to customers. It is also used for its ability to transmit over long distances (100km or farther) without connecting to additional hardware, e.g. a Switch or a Router. The Hardened Temperature option enables it to be used in extreme environments.

Top


Description                                        

Featuring Bandwidth Control, the Model TC3220 10/100M 2-port Switching/Bridging Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter converts or connects 10/100Base-TX (UTP) networks to 100Base-FX (Fiber Optic) networks.

Bandwidth Control gives users, especially data service providers, the ability to control or limit bandwidth. Data rates for Bandwidth Control can be set at 32kbps increments. It can be managed through any Web Browser, Telnet or Serial Console. Password protection is provided.

The TC3220 includes a built-in switch that enables distances up to 100km without additional hardware (e.g. Switch or Router). It provides 10/100Mbps Auto-Negotiation and automatically adapts to full or half-duplex mode. Transparent to the network, it operates effectively even during high-demand traffic loads.

Standard temperature range is -10C to 50C. The optional high temperature version provides a range of -20C to 70C. A hardened temperature version is also available and provides a range of -40C to 80C which exceeds NEMA and CALTRANs specifications.

The TC3220 supports single mode distances up to 100 km (1550nm laser) and works with all types and sizes of fiber optic cable. A two-way "one fiber" single mode version is available. Fiber optic connectors are ST, FC or SC. The UTP connector is RJ-45 Female.

Dry contact alarms are provided for connection to remote network management systems. A local loopback feature, eight LED indicators and an Uplink/Downlink slide switch are provided on the front panel to assist with installation and troubleshooting.

Standard power is 12VDC and includes built-in redundancy. Optional power sources include 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC or 115/230VAC with an with an external power cube. The TC3220S is the standalone/wallmount unit. The TC3220R rackmount version fits into the TCRM192 or TCRM196 19" rackmount card cages.

Top


Technical Specifications    

Data Rate
10/100 Mbps (Auto-Sensing)
Bandwidth Control 32Kb increments, (32K, 64K, 96K... to 100M)
Optical
Interface 100Base-FX
Transmitter ELED, LASER*
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST, FC or SC
Loss Budget*
(1300nm, 1550nm)
Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dB
Single Mode (9/125m): 20dB
Electrical
Interface 10/100Base-T Ethernet
Connector (UTP) RJ45 Female
System
Bit Error Rate 1 in 109 or better

* Contact factory for higher requirements
Alarm
Dry Contact Normal OPEN
Visual Indicators
Power Status PWRA, PWRB, Vcc
UTP Signal Status Auto Neg. Detect, TP, 10M, 100M
Optic Signal Status FO, 10M, 100M
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 600 mA
Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, 125VDC, 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating 0 to 50C
Hi-Temp (optional) -20 to 70C
Extreme Temp (optional) -40 to 80C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Wallmount Base Unit)
Height (3.53 cm) 1.4"
Width (18.14 cm) 7.1"
Depth (16.57 cm) 6.5"
Weight (501 gm) 1.1 lbs.
For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: To Metroteks Links Page
BACK: To Metrotek's Home Page