RS-232 or Fiber Telephone Extenders

 
"Quick-Talk" RS-232 or Fiber Telephone Extenders
(Model TC1900)
Related Products:
TC8000, TC8116, TC8800

  • Extend Telephone Link via Fiber or Async RS-232
  • Async Baud Rate From 9.6Kbps
  • 16 LEDs/4 DIP Switches for Diagnostics
  • PBX and Key System Compatible, FXO/FXS Selectable 
  • Voice Bandwidth from 300Hz to 3.4Khz for Toll Quality Sound
  • Built-In Dry Contact Relay for External Alarm and Ringer Connection
  • 12VDC, Optional 24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC with Power Adapter
Data Sheets: 2 pages (160 Kb)


Front View


Rear View


Applications

The TC1900 is often used to extend telephone service in campus networks, power plants, substations, etc or use an existing service data channel to set up a telephone link.  It is also used to set up "Hot Links" telephone service via existing RS-232 links on satellite, fiber optic or microwave networks.  Other applications include using the inherent benefits of fiber optics to reduce noise/EMI or maximize security/isolation.

More TC1900 application diagrams

Top


Description                                        

The TC1900 "Quick-Talk" Phone Extender can turn a fiber optic network or RS-232 circuit into a voice network simply by plugging a telephone set into an RJ-11 connector.  It is compatible with most PBXs or Key Systems.

Quick-Talk is typically used to extend dial-up phone service to remote sites over a fiber optic or RS-232 circuit.  For example, a user can extend a secured phone link to a remote site via an existing satellite or microwave RS-232 data connection.  With the optional fiber optic front end, Quick-Talk can extend a phone line up to 20 miles away.

Quick-Talk provides 2-wire FXS (foreign exchange subscriber) on the telephone side with ring down capability and FXO (foreign exchange office) on the PBX side.  When both sides are set to FXS, a "Hot Link" can be established; when one side lifts up the handset, the other side starts ringing.

Available in standalone (TC1900S) or rackmount (TC1900R) versions, it is compatible with all popular types and sizes of fiber optic cable. Diagnostic aids include 16 diagnostic LEDs for indicating power, ring, FXS, FXO, and audio activity. The TC1900R PC Card version fits into TCRM191 and TCRM195 rackmount card cages.

Quick-Talk is available with RS-232 or optical interfaces.  The optical interface is available in multimode (850/1300nm) or single mode (1300/1550nm) versions, with ST or FC connectors. A local dry contact relay is also provided for external alarm and ringer connection.

Power is 12VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. Power options include 24VDC or  -48VDC.  Power redundancy is standard.  Electrical connectors are RJ-11 Female for the telephone set, DB9 female for RS-232.

Top


Technical Specifications    

Audio Bandwidth
300Hz to 3.4Khz
Electrical
Phone Connector RJ11 Female (2-wire used)
RS-232 DB9 Female
Baud Rate Current: 9.6K,19.2k
Future Release: 32k, 38.4k, 48k, 56k, 57.6k, 64k
Optical (Optional)
Transmitter LED, ELED
Receiver PIN Diode
Wavelength 850nm, 1300nm Multimode
1300nm, 1550nm Single Mode
Fiber Optic Connectors ST or FC
Loss Budget*
(850nm, 1300nm, 1550nm)
Multimode (62.5/125m): 15dB
Single Mode (9/125m): 15dB
Alarm
Dry Contact Normal OPEN

* Contact factory for higher requirements
Visual Indicators
System Status PWR A, PWR B, VccA, VccB
Telephone Signal Status Tx and Rx volume, Local off-hook, Remote off-hook, FXO, FXS, Ring, Optic Rx, Electric Rx
Optic Signal Status Optic Rx
Power
Standard 12VDC @ 500mA
Optional 24VDC, -48VDC, or 115/230VAC (with external power cube)
Temperature
Operating -10 to 50C
Storage -40 to 90C
Humidity 95% non-condensing
Physical (Standalone/Wallmount Unit)
Height (3.53 cm) 1.4"
Width (18.14 cm) 7.1"
Depth (24.89 cm) 9.8"
Weight (835 gm) 1.85 lbs
 
For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: To Metrotek Supplies Page