Rainbow Bar

FIBER OPTIC 200 MHZ RGB System

Rainbow Bar
 
Specifications View Acrobat PDF Service and Warranty

RGB9100_pic1

FEATURES

Ultra-High Resolution (1792 x 1536)
Multimode (865 or 1310 nm) Operation Over Three Fibers
160 MHz Video Bandwidth
200 MHz Video Bandwidth
Ideal for Radar Applications
True DC Restoration
Flat Frequency Response
Complies with RS-170, RS-170A & RS-343 EIA Video Standards
No EMI or RFI & No Ground Loops
Stand Alone or Rack-Mount
Ideal for CAD/CAM Workstation Extensions

GENERAL

The Opticomm Model RGB-9100 is an Amplitude Modulated (AM), LED or Laser based RGB compatible Video transmission system, with sync accepted on green or all three channels. It is ideal for the extension of any high resolution Video signal such as a CAD / CAM graphic workstation. Units come with a built-in Automatic Gain Control (AGC), to maintain constant Video output for each color. Status indicator for Power On. Units transmit over three multimode fibers or singlemode fibers

SYSTEM DESIGN

All of our units come as an Insert Card version. The cards can be inserted into our 18 slot, 19" rack-mountable card cage (CC-18), or one of our smaller Desk-Top Card Racks (DTCR series). The Desk-Top Card Racks can handle one, two, four, or seven cards, allowing for greater flexibility and future expansion. They can sit on a flat surface as a larger Stand Alone unit, or can be surface mounted with the flanges provided. Each one of our card housings operates with an appropriate power supply. The regulated switching power supply has short circuit protection, and an input operating voltage of 87-264 VAC. (See Data sheet)

PRODUCTS

RGB-9130/XMT-LO-IC 865nm MM 200MHz Transmitter
RGB-9130/RCV-LO-IC 865nm MM 200MHz Receiver
RGB-9100/XMT-L2-IC 1310nm SM 160MHz Transmitter
RGB-9100/RCV-L2-IC 1310nm SM 160MHz Receiver
RGB-9130-XMT-L2-IC 1310nm SM 200MHz Transmitter
RGB-9130-RCV-L2-IC 1310nm SM 200MHz Receiver
DTCR-1 Desk Top Enclosure for 1 card
DTCR-2 Desk Top Enclosure for 2 cards
DTCR-4 Desk Top Enclosure for 4 cards
DTCR-7 Desk Top Enclosure for 7 cards
PS-2400 For DTCR-1 (110 to 24VAC Converter)
PS-0900-SW For DTCR-2 (110/220VAC 40w Switcher)
Also available in 1310nm MM and 1550nm SM

Specifications


For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: To Metroteks Links Page
BACK: To Metrotek's Home Page