Rainbow Bar

Plastic Fiber Optic Source

Rainbow Bar
 

The OS417 is optimized for POF (Plastic Optical Fiber) and larger core multimode applications. The OS417 has two fixed ST active device mount LEDs with transmitting wavelengths of 665nm and 850nm. This source is a suitable replacement for the FOTEC S765 found in the T702 Test Kit.

OS417 (POF APPLICATIONS) SPECIFICATIONS, KEY FEATURES AND APPLICATIONS
Wavelength (λ) 665nm, 850nm
Stability, 1 hour Less than < 0.5dB Over a One Hour Peroid
Power Output >-17dBm @850nm, Individually Adjustable
Connector ST
Power 2AA Batteries or AC Power Converter
Enclosure Size Compact Handheld (L-4.94"/W-2.75"/H-1.2")

For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: To Metrotek Test Equipment Page BACK:To Metrotek's Home Page