Rainbow Bar

In-Line Isolators

Rainbow Bar
 

In-Line Isolators

Product Summary

These isolators are the smallest in size but the highest in quality in the market. They are ruggedly built to function reliably in a wide variety of environments. The small size, polarization insensitivity, low loss, and low reflection combine to make these isolators ideal for integration in many fiber optic systems. We also offer the NoTail™ version to eliminate the dreadful headaches of pigtail handling. The short optical path (~ 7 cm) of the NoTail™ isolator is most desirable for ultra-short pulse and interferometric applications.


Features
  • Polarization insensitive
  • NoTail™ model available
  • Low loss and low reflection
  • Compact size
  • Environmentally stable
  • High quality

Applications
  • Fiber optics amplifier
  • WDM systems
  • Transmitters and fiber lasers
  • R&D laboratories

Specifications

Stage Single Double
Peak Isolation > 40 dB > 52 dB
Min. Isolation > 32 dB > 45 dB
Insertion Loss (Typical) 0.4 dB 0.5 dB
Insertion Loss (Max.) 0.5 dB 0.6 dB
Return Loss (Input/Output) > 60/55 dB > 60/55 dB
Operating Bandwidth ± 15 nm ± 30 nm
PMD (SMF-28 Model) < 0.1 ps < 0.05 ps
PDL (SMF-28 Model) < 0.1 dB < 0.1 dB
Extinction Ratio (PM Model) > 18 dB > 18 dB
Operating Center Wavelength 1550 nm, 1310 nm
Insertion Loss 0.3 dB typical, 0.5 dB max.
Optical Power Handling 300 mW min.
Operating Temperature 0 ~ 70 °C
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85 °C
Fiber Type SM: SMF-28 fiber, PM: Fujikura PM Panda fiber
Dimensions Ø 5.5 × 32 mm (w/ pigtail); Ø 9.5 × 65 mm (NoTail™)


Ordering Information


For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: Category Page
BACK:To Metrotek's Home Page