Rainbow Bar

10Base-T to Multimode Fiber Optic Transceiver

Rainbow Bar
 
 
  
Features
  • Extend Lan's over 1 mile
  • Full Duplex
  • Plug and Play - no software
  • Uses industry standard fiber optic cables
  • Impervious to lightning and surges
  • Total electrical isolation
  • 10Base FL compatible

 

Product Description

Now you can break the distance barrier of Ethernet based Local Area Networks and achieve total system safety from electrical interference and surges. The addition of a pair of Model 373's allows your LAN to be extended to a distance of 2KM, (over 1 mile). Thus LAN's can be spread to other buildings and facilities. When this is attempted with coax wires and repeaters there is usually concern with electrical interference from other equipment, ground loops, surges and lightning which may strike in the vicinity of the cable link. These potential problems all disappear with the Model 373 LAN-Spreader since the connection between the server and workstations is fiber optic cable which is impervious to all of these disturbances. The full duplex signals of the 10Base-T port are converted to optical signals and driven over fiber cables. The Model 373 is powered from an AC adapter.

A group of five LED's provide indication of Fiber Optic Link Monitor, Twisted-Pair Link Monitor, Collision, Traffic and Power. An SQE switch ensures compatibility with both old and new Ethernet adapters by allowing the user to enable or disable the SQE Heartbeat option.
  

Model Description Product Info
373 10Base-T to Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Converter Specifications Manual Application Note
373-220 10Base-T to Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Converter - 220 Volts Specifications Manual Application Note
For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: Category Page
BACK:To Metrotek's Home Page