DeciMux™ for Video

 

Math Fiber Optics Video Deci-Mux, consisting of the 3130 transmitter and the 3131 receiver, multiplexes 10 channels of standard, analog video into a high-speed, serial digital bit stream for transmission over a single fiber optic cable. Because the system employs true digital transmission techniques, performance characteristics are consistent and maintained over the specified distance with absolutely no degradation of signal. There are no FM carriers that need to be tuned or that can drift over time. The low component count and use of custom ASICs increase system reliability and performance.

The Video Deci-Mux system, designed to work with standard single & multimode fiber optic cable, can be free-standing or rackmounted. Both transmitter and receiver come complete with internal power supplies. The transmitter can be equipped with a second optical transmitter to drive a second optical receiver unit in either an optically redundant system or to send teh video to a second location. User-selectable input cable equalization controls on the transmitter unit allow for long lengths of coax cable, from widely speced video sources to be accommodated without any sacrifice in picture sharpness or quality. Built-in diagnostic LEDs for each channel, a loss of signal/broken fiber alarm and color bar generator facilitate rapid setup and continuous monitoring of all phases of operation.

 

Features:

  • All digital processing. No FM carriers to drift and cause crosstalk
  • Full color and real-time transmission in NTSC/PAL/SECAM
  • Transmit up to 40 miles (65 km) with no degradation in performance using single mode fiber
  • Transmit up to 0.6 mile (1 km) using multimode fiber
  • Uses only one optical wavelength
  • Optional second optical transmitter module for redundancy or second location monitoring
  • Built-in video test generator (NTSC/PAL)
  • Built-in input cable equalization for increasing camera sharpness
  • Only 1 rack unit high (1.75 inches) with built-in power supply
 

Equipment Included:

  • Transmitter and receiver must be purchased separately
  • An AC line cord is included with each Transmitter and Receiver
  • User's manual
  • Rackmount kit

Specifications:

Number of channels
  10
Number of fibers:
  1, 8/10 micron single mode
Video Bandwidth: 
(all channels at rated distance)
  10 Hz - 6.5 MHz (-3 dB)
Video Input:
  1 volt p-p or 1.3 volt p.p (selectable)
Input/Output Impedance:
  75 ohms
Return Loss:
  >15 dB
Input Cable Equalization:
  100, 200, 300 feet RG/59
Differential Gain:
  2% typical
Differential Phase:
  1 degree typical
Tilt:
  <1%
Signal-Noise: 
(all channels at rated distance)
  >52 dB (CCIR weighting)
Adjacent Channel Crosstalk:
  -75 dB miminum
Optical Loss Budget:
  0-16 dB
Transmission Distance:
 

0 to 40 miles (65 km) typical, single mode
0 to 0.6 mile (1 km) typical, multimode

Optical Wavelength:
  1300 nanometers
Connectors:
  Optical: FCPC; Video: BNC
Test Signal Generator:
  Color bars in NTSC and PAL formats
Operating Temperature:
  -25 to +65 degrees C
Relative Humidity:
  10%-90% (non-condensing)
Operating Power:
  95-250 VAC, 47-63 Hz
Size (in.):
  1.75H x 16.75w x 14Din (1RU) (44 x 425 x 356 mm)

Warranty:
Math Fiber Optics Deci-Mux is backed by a 3-year warranty on parts and labor, plus a 30-day satisfaction guarantee.

Ordering Information:

ITEM
  MODULE/CONNECTOR
3130-7
  Transmitter, single mode
3130-3
  Transmitter, multimode
3131-7
  Receiver, single more
3131-3
  Receiver, multimode
6400-7
  Optional Second Optical Transmitter Module (SM)
6410-7
  Optional Second Optical Receiver Module (SM)
6400-3
  Optional Second Optical Transmitter Module (MM)
6410-3
  Optional Second Optical Receiver Module (MM)

View the .pdf spec sheet for this product

 
For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: To Metrotek Links Page